Joao Pessoa


Simply the Best Site about João Pessoa

Paraíba Paradise

Sponsored Links

Le Petit Paradis Pousada in Joao Pessoa

Family run Guest House in a quiet residential street and close to local amenities
wwww.pousadajoaopessoa.com.br

Moacyr Scliar Once Again Is Brazil’s Best Fictionist of the Year

November 5th, 2009
scliar

Moacyr Scliar

The winners of the Jabuti, Brazil’s most prestigious literary award had their party this Wednesday night when they received their prize for the best work in fiction, non fiction and several other categories. All eyes were turned to the two biggest prizes of the night, for best fiction book and best non-fiction work.

Moacyr Scliar, with his novel Manual da Paixão Solitária (Solitary Passion Manual) and Marisa Lajolo and João Luís Ceccantini with the essay Monteiro Lobato: Livro a Livro (Monteiro Lobato: Book to Book) were the big winner and each work received 30,000 reais (U$ 17,000) from Câmara Brasileira do Livro (Brazilian Book Chamber) the sponsor of the literary contest created in 1959.

Scliar, from the southern state of Rio Grande do Sul, an author that’s also a doctor had received the Jabuti twice before. In 1988 he got the prize for the best short story book, with O Olho Enigmático (Enigmatic Eye). In 1993 his book Sonho Tropical (Tropical Dream) was chosen as best novel of the year.

All the prizes:

Fiction

1st place – “Manual da Paixão Solitária”, Moacyr Scliar (Companhia das Letras)

Non-fiction

1st place – “Monteiro Lobato: Livro a Livro”, Marisa Lajolo and João Luís Ceccantini (Editora Unesp e Imprensa Oficial)

Translation (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “A Morte de Empédocles / Friedrich Hölderlin”, Marise Moassaba Curioni (Iluminuras).

2nd place – “Satíricon”, Cláudio Aquati (Cosac Naify).

3rd place – “Os Irmãos Karamázov: Vols. 1 and 2”, Paulo Bezerra (Editora 34).

Architecture and Urbanization, Photography, Communication and Arts (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Coleção Princesa Isabel: Fotografia do Século XIX”, Bia and Pedro Corrêa de Lago (Capivara Editora)

2nd place – “Árvores Notáveis: 200 Anos do Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro” (livro e guia de bolsa), Paulo Ormindo and Malena Barretto (Andréa Jakobsson Estúdio)

3rd place – “Tarsila do Amaral”, Lygia Eluf (Imprensa Oficial do Estado and Editora Unicamp)

Literary Theory/Criticism (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Monteiro Lobato: Livro a Livro”, Marisa Lajolo and João Luís Ceccantini (Editora Unesp e Imprensa Oficial)

2nd place – “Pensamento e ‘Lirismo Puro’ na Poesia de Cecília Meireles”, Leila V. B. Gouvêa (Editora Universidade de São Paulo)

3rd place – “Literatura da Urgência Lima Barreto no Domínio da Loucura”, Luciana Hidalgo (Annablume Editora)

Graphic Project (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Fazendas Mineiras”, Marcelo Drummond & Marconi Drummond (Cemig)

2nd place – “A História do Brazil de Frei Vicente de Salvador”, Maria Lêda Oliveira (Versal Editores)

3rd place – “Isay Weinfeld”, Roberto Cipolla (Bei Editora)

Illustration of Child or Juvenile Book (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “O Matador”, Odilon Moraes (Editora Leitura)

2nd place – “De Passagem”, Marcelo Cipis (Companhia das Letras)

3rd place – “Alfabeto de Histórias”, Gilles Eduar (Editora Ática)

Exact Sciences, Technology and Computer Science (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Introdução à Quimica da Atmosfera: Ciência, Vida e Sobrevivência”, Ervim Lenzi e Luzia Otilia Bortotti Favero (GEN – Grupo Editorial Nacional/LTC)

2nd place – “Fundamentos de Metrologia Científica e Industrial”, Armando Albertazzi G. Jr. and André R. de Souza (Editora Manole)

3rd place – “Mapa do Jogo”, Lucia Santaella and Mirna Feitoza (Cengage Learning Edições)

Education, Psychology and Psychoanalysis (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “A Voz e o Tempo”, Roberto Gambini (Ateliê Editorial)

2nd place – “Religiosidade e Psicoterapia”, Claudia Bruscagin, Adriana Sávio, Fátima Fontes e Denise Mendes Gomes (Editora Roca)

3rd place – “Educação à Distância: o Estado da Arte”, organizadores Fredric Michael Litto e Marcos Formiga (Pearson e ABED)

Periodical Report (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “O Livro Amarelo do Terminal”, Vanessa Barbara (Cosac Naify)

2nd place – “O Sequestro dos Uruguaios: Uma Reportagem dos Tempos da Ditadura”, Luiz Cláudio Cunha (L&PM Editores)

3rd place – “1968: O que Fizemos de Nós”, Zuenir Ventura (Editora Planeta do Brasil)

Didactic and Paradidactic (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “História e Cultura Africana e Afro-Brasileira”, Nei Lopes (Barsa Planetal)

2nd place – “Meu Primeiro Álbum de Piano Solo”, Dulce Auriemo and Amilton Godoy (D.A. Produções Artísticas)

2nd place – “Coleção Cidade Educadora: Diário de Bordo do Aluno 1 (Vol. Amarelo)”, Aureo Gomes Monteiro Júnior, Célia Cris Silva and Júlia Scandiuci Figueiredo (Aymará Edições e Tecnologia)

3rd place – “Literatura Infantil Brasileira: Um Guia para Professores e Promotores de Leitura”, Vera Maria Tietzmann Silva (Cânone Editorial)

Economy, Administration and Business (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Valores Humanos & Gestão. Novas Perspectivas”, Maria Luisa Mendes Teixeira (organizer) (Editora Senac São Paulo)

2nd place – “Estratégia e Competitividade Empresarial – Inovação e Criação de Valor”, Luiz Carlos Di Serio and Marcos Augusto de Vasconcelos (Saraiva)

3rd place – “Empresas na Sociedade – Sustentabilidade e Responsabilidade Social”, José Puppim de Oliveira

In memoriam – “Meio Ambiente e Crescimento Econômico: Tensões Estruturais”, Gilberto Dupas (Editora Unesp)

Law (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Introdução ao Pensamento Jurídico e à Teoria Geral do Direito Privado”, Rosa Maria de Andrade Nery (Editora Revista dos Tribunais)

2nd place – “Execução”, José Miguel Garcia Medina (Editora Revista dos Tribunais)

3rd place – “Código de Processo Civil: Comentado Artigo por Artigo”, Daniel Mitidiero e Luiz Guilherme Marinoni (Editora Revista dos Tribunais)

3ºlugar – “Atual Panorama da Constituição Federal”, Carlos Marcelo Gouveia and Luiz Augusto de Almeida Hoffmann, coordinators (Saraiva)

Biography (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “O Sol do Brasil”, Lilia Moritz Schwarcz (Companhia das Letras)

2nd place – “José Olympio, o Editor e sua Casa”, José Mario Pereira, organizer (Sextante)

3rd place – “O Santo Sujo: A Vida de Jayme Ovalle”, Humberto Werneck (Cosac Naify)

Cover (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Moby Dick”, Luciana Facchini (Cosac Naify)

2nd place – “Jovem Stálin”, João Baptista da Costa Aguiar (Companhia das Letras)

3rd place – “Introdução à Filosofia”, Rex Design (Editora WMF Martins Fontes)

Poetry (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Dois em um”, Alice Ruiz S (Editora Iluminuras)

2nd place – “Antigos e Soltos: Poemas e Prosas da Pasta Rosa”, Viviana Bosi (organizer), Instituto Moreira Salles (Instituto Moreira Salles)

3rd place – “Cinemateca”, Eucanaã Ferraz (Companhia das Letras)

3ºlugar – “Outros Barulhos”, Reynaldo Bessa (anomelivros)

Human Sciences (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “História do Brasil: Uma Interpretação”, Adriana Lopez and Carlos Guilherme Mota (Editora Senac São Paulo)

2nd place – “Veneno Remédio”, José Miguel Wisnik (Companhia das Letras)

3rd place – “A Aparição do Demônio na Fábrica”, José de Souza Martins (Editora 34)

Natural and Health Sciences (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Fundamentos de Dermatologia”, Marcia Ramos-e-Silva and Maria Cristina Ribeiro de Castro (Editora Atheneu)

2nd place – “Oftalmogeriatria”, Marcela Cypel and Rubens Belfort Jr. (Editora Roca)

3rd place – “Guia de Propágulos & Plântulas da Amazônia”, José Luís Campana Camargo, Isolde Dorothea Kosmann Ferraz, Mariana Rabello Mesquita, Bráulio Almeida Santos and Heloisa Dantas Brum (Inpa)

Short Stories and Chronicles (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Canalha! Crônicas”, Fabricio Carpinejar (Editora Bertrand Brasil)

2nd place – “Ostra Feliz Não Faz Pérola”, Rubem Alves (Editora Planeta do Brasil)

3rd place – “Os Comes e Bebes nos Velórios das Gerais e Outras Histórias”, Déa Rodrigues da Cunha Rocha (Auana Editora)

Child (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “A Invenção do Mundo pelo Deus-Curumim”, Braulio Tavares (Editora 34)

2nd place – “No Risco do Caracol”, Maria Valéria Rezende e Marlette Menezes (Autêntica Editora)

3rd place – “Era Outra Vez um Gato Xadrez”, Leticia Wierzchowski (Auana)

Juvenile (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “O Fazedor de Velhos”, Rodrigo Lacerda (Cosac Naify)

2nd place – “Cidade dos Deitados”, Heloisa Prieto (Cosac Naify)

3rd place – “A Distância das Coisas”, Flávio Carneiro (Edições SM)

Novel (R$ 3.000)

1st place – “Manual da Paixão Solitária”, Moacyr Scliar (Companhia das Letras)

2nd place – “Orfãos do Eldorado”, Milton Hatoum (Companhia das Letras)

3rd place – “Cordilheira”, Daniel Galera (Companhia das Letras)

French-Potuguese Translation of Literary Work (R$ 6.000)

1st place – “O Conde de Monte Cristo”, André Telles and Rodrigo Lacerda (Jorge Zahar Editor)

2nd place – “Topografia Ideal para uma Agressão Caracterizada”, Flávia Nascimento (Editora Estação Liberdade)

3rd place – “A Elegância do Ouriço” , Rosa Freire D’aguiar (Companhia das Letras)

http://www.brazzilmag.com


buy isoptin
buy viagra san francisco
Buy viagra cheaply
best place to buy generic viagra online
buy viagra online discount
viagra from canada
Buy viagra Mesa
buy real viagra online
Cheapest Viagra Online
Buy viagra usa
buy cheap viagra online
redtube viagra
buy viagra now
best place to buy viagra online reviews
buy discount viagra
canadian pharmacy generic viagra
viagra best buy
usa cialis
viagra best buy
buy sale viagra
cheapest viagra
buy viagra with discount